16.8 C
London
Monday, May 20, 2024

Congratulations to the #ICRA2024 greatest paper winners


The 2024 IEEE Worldwide Convention on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) greatest paper winners and finalists within the varied completely different classes have been introduced. The recipients had been revealed throughout an award luncheon on the convention, which passed off from 13-17 Might in Yokohama, Japan.


IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award in Automation

Winner

TinyMPC: Mannequin-Predictive Management on Useful resource-Constrained Microcontrollers, Anoushka Alavilli, Khai Nguyen, Samuel Schoedel, Brian Plancher, and Zachary Manchester

Finalists

  • A Movable Microfluidic Chip with Hole Impact for Manipulation of Oocytes, Shuzhang Liang, Satoshi Amaya, Hirotaka Sugiura, Hao Mo, Yuguo Dai, and Fumihito Arai
  • Underneath Strain: Studying-Based mostly Analog Gauge Studying within the Wild, Maurits Reitsma, Julian Keller, Kenneth Blomqvist, and Roland Siegwart
  • Environment friendly Composite Studying Robotic Management Underneath Partial Interval Excitation, Tian Shi, Weibing Li, Haoyong Yu, and Yongping Pan
  • MORALS: Evaluation of Excessive-Dimensional Robotic Controllers through Topological Instruments in a Latent Area, Ewerton Vieira, Aravind Sivaramakrishnan, Sumanth Tangirala, Edgar Granados, Konstantin Mischaikow, and Kostas E. Bekris

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award in Cognitive Robotics

Winner

VLFM: Imaginative and prescient-Language Frontier Maps for Semantic Navigation, Naoki Yokoyama, Sehoon Ha, Dhruv Batra, Jiuguang Wang, and Bernadette Bucher

Finalists

  • NoMaD: Objective Masked Diffusion Insurance policies for Navigation and Exploration, Ajay Sridhar, Dhruv Shah, Catherine Glossop, and Sergey Levine
  • Resilient Legged Native Navigation: Studying to Traverse with Compromised Notion Finish-to-Finish, Chong Zhang, Jin Jin, Jonas Frey, Nikita Rudin, Matias Mattamala, Cesar Cadena Lerma, and Marco Hutter
  • Studying Steady Management with Geometric Regularity from Robotic Intrinsic Symmetry, Shengchao Yan, Baohe Zhang, Yuan Zhang, Joschka Boedecker, and Wolfram Burgard
  • Studying Imaginative and prescient-Based mostly Bipedal Locomotion for Difficult Terrain, Helei Duan, Bikram Pandit, Mohitvishnu S. Gadde, Bart Jaap Van Marum, Jeremy Dao, Chanho Kim, and Alan Fern

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award in Robotic Manipulation

Winner

SARA-RT: Scaling up Robotics Transformers with Self-Adaptive Sturdy Consideration, Isabel Leal, Krzysztof Choromanski, Deepali Jain, Avinava Dubey, Jacob Varley, Michael S. Ryoo, Yao Lu, Frederick Liu, Vikas Sindhwani, Tamas Sarlos, Kenneth Oslund, Karol Hausman, Quan Vuong, and Kanishka Rao

Finalists

  • Open X-Embodiment: Robotic Studying Datasets and RT-X Fashions, Sergey Levine, Chelsea Finn, Ken Goldberg, Lawrence Yunliang Chen, Gaurav Sukhatme, Shivin Dass, Lerrel Pinto, Yuke Zhu, Yifeng Zhu, Shuran Track, Oier Mees, Deepak Pathak, Hao-Shu Fang, Henrik Iskov Christensen, Mingyu Ding, Youngwoon Lee, Dorsa Sadigh, Ilija Radosavovic, Jeannette Bohg, Xiaolong Wang, Xuanlin Li, Krishan Rana, Kento Kawaharazuka, Tatsuya Matsushima, Jihoon Oh, Takayuki Osa, Oliver Kroemer, Beomjoon Kim, Edward Johns, Freek Stulp, Jan Schneider, Jiajun Wu, Yunzhu Li, Heni Ben Amor, Lionel Ott, Roberto Martin-Marin, Karol Hausman, Quan Vuong, Pannag Sanketi, Nicolas Heess, Vincent Vanhoucke, Karl Pertsch, Stefan Schaal, Cheng Chi, Chuer Pan, and Alex Bewley
  • In the direction of Generalizable Zero-Shot Manipulation through Translating Human Interplay Plans, Homanga Bharadhwaj, Abhinav Gupta, Vikash Kumar, and Shubham Tulsiani
  • Listening to Contact: Audio-Visible Pretraining for Contact-Wealthy Manipulation, Jared Mejia, Victoria Dean, Tess Hellebrekers, and Abhinav Gupta
  • DenseTact-Mini: An Optical Tactile Sensor for Greedy Multi-Scale Objects From Flat Surfaces, Gained Kyung Do, Ankush Ankush Dhawan, Mathilda Kitzmann, and Monroe Kennedy
  • Constrained Bimanual Planning with Analytic Inverse Kinematics, Thomas Cohn, Seiji Shaw, Max Simchowitz, and Russ Tedrake

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award on Human-Robotic Interplay

Winner

CoFRIDA: Self-Supervised Nice-Tuning for Human-Robotic Co-Portray, Peter Schaldenbrand, Gaurav Parmar, Jun-Yan Zhu, James Mccann, and Jean Oh

Finalists

  • POLITE: Preferences Mixed with Highlights in Reinforcement Studying, Simon Holk, Daniel Marta, and Iolanda Leite
  • MateRobot: Materials Recognition in Wearable Robotics for Individuals with Visible Impairments, Junwei Zheng, Jiaming Zhang, Kailun Yang, Kunyu Peng, and Rainer Stiefelhagen
  • Robotic-Assisted Navigation for Visually Impaired by way of Adaptive Impedance and Path Planning, Pietro Balatti, Idil Ozdamar, Doganay Sirintuna, Luca Fortini, Mattia Leonori, Juan M. Gandarias, and Arash Ajoudani
  • Incremental Studying of Full-Pose By way of-Level Motion Primitives on Riemannian Manifolds, Tilman Daab, Noémie Jaquier, Christian R. G. Dreher, Andre Meixner, Franziska Krebs, and Tamim Asfour
  • Supernumerary Robotic Limbs to Help Publish-Fall Recoveries for Astronauts, Erik Ballesteros, Sang-Yoep Lee, Kalind Carpenter, and Harry Asada

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award in Medical Robotics

Winner

Exoskeleton-Mediated Bodily Human-Human Interplay for a Sit-to-Stand Rehabilitation Job, Lorenzo Vianello, Emek Baris Kucuktabak, Matthew Brief, Clément Lhoste, Lorenzo Amato, Kevin Lynch, and Jose L. Pons

Finalists

  • Intraoperatively Iterative Hough Rework Based mostly In-plane Hybrid Management of Arterial Robotic Ultrasound for Magnetic Catheterization, Zhengyang Li, Magejiang Yeerbulati, and Qingsong Xu
  • Environment friendly Mannequin Studying and Adaptive Monitoring Management of Magnetic Micro-Robots for Non-Contact Manipulation, Yongyi Jia, Shu Miao, Junjian Zhou, Niandong Jiao, Lianqing Liu, and Xiang Li
  • Colibri5: Actual-Time Monocular 5-DoF Trocar Pose Monitoring for Robotic-Assisted Vitreoretinal Surgical procedure, Shervin Dehghani, Michael Sommersperger, Mahdi Saleh, Alireza Alikhani, Benjamin Busam, Peter Gehlbach, Ioan Iulian Iordachita, Nassir Navab, and M. Ali Nasseri
  • Hybrid Volitional Management of a Robotic Transtibial Prosthesis utilizing a Part Variable Impedance Controller, Ryan Posh, Jonathan Allen Tittle, David Kelly, James Schmiedeler, and Patrick M. Wensing
  • Design and Implementation of a Robotized Hand-held Dissector for Endoscopic Pulmonary Endarterectomy, Runfeng Zhu, Xilong Hou, Wei Huang, Lei Du, Zhong Wu, Hongbin Liu, Henry Chu, and Qing Xiang Zhao

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award on Mechanisms and Design

Winner

Design and Modeling of a Nested Bi-cavity-based Gentle Rising Robotic for Greedy in Constrained Environments, Haochen Yong, Fukang Xu, Chenfei Li, Han Ding, and Zhigang Wu

Finalists

  • Optimized Design and Fabrication of Skeletal Muscle Actuators for Bio-syncretic Robots, Lianchao Yang, Chuang Zhang, Ruiqian Wang, Yiwei Zhang, and Lianqing Liu
  • Lissajous Curve-Based mostly Vibrational Orbit Management of a Versatile Vibrational Actuator with a Structural Anisotropy, Yuto Miyazaki and Mitsuru Higashimori
  • Dynamic Modeling of Wing-Assisted Inclined Working with a Morphing Multi-Modal Robotic, Eric Sihite, Alireza Ramezani, and Gharib Morteza

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award on Multi-Robotic Methods

Winner

Do We Run Massive-Scale Multi-Robotic Methods on the Edge? Extra Proof for Two-Part Efficiency in System Measurement Scaling, Jonas Kuckling, Robin Luckey, Viktor Avrutin, Andrew Vardy, Andreagiovanni Reina, and Heiko Hamann

Finalists

  • Observer-based Distributed MPC for Collaborative Quadrotor-Quadruped Manipulation of a Cable-Towed Load, Shaohang Xu, Yi’An Wang, Wentao Zhang, Chin Pang Ho, and Lijun Zhu
  • Studying for Dynamic Subteaming and Voluntary Ready in Heterogeneous Multi-Robotic Collaborative Scheduling, Williard Joshua Jose and Hao Zhang
  • Asynchronous Distributed Smoothing and Mapping through On-Manifold Consensus ADMM, Daniel Mcgann, Kyle Lassak, and Michael Kaess
  • Uncertainty-Bounded Lively Monitoring of Unknown Dynamic Targets in Street-Networks with Minimal Fleet, Shuaikang Wang, Yiannis Kantaros, and Meng Guo

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award in Service Robotics

Winner

Studying to Stroll in Confined Areas Utilizing 3D Illustration, Takahiro Miki, Joonho Lee, Lorenz Wellhausen, and Marco Hutter

Finalists

  • Censible: A Sturdy and Sensible International Localization Framework for Planetary Floor Missions, Jeremy Nash, Quintin Dwight, Lucas Saldyt, Haoda Wang, Steven Myint, Adnan Ansar, and Vandi Verma
  • Environment friendly and Correct Transformer-Based mostly 3D Form Completion and Reconstruction of Fruits for Agricultural Robots, Federico Magistri, Rodrigo Marcuzzi, Elias Ariel Marks, Matteo Sodano, Jens Behley, and Cyrill Stachniss
  • CoPAL: Corrective Planning of Robotic Actions with Massive Language Fashions, Frank Joublin, Antonello Ceravola, Pavel Smirnov, Felix Ocker, Joerg Deigmoeller, Anna Belardinelli, Chao Wang, Stephan Hasler, Daniel Tanneberg, and Michael Gienger
  • CalliRewrite: Recovering Handwriting Behaviors from Calligraphy Photographs with out Supervision, Yuxuan Luo, Zekun Wu, and Zhouhui Lian

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award in Robotic Imaginative and prescient

Winner

NGEL-SLAM: Neural Implicit Illustration-based International Constant Low-Latency SLAM System, Yunxuan Mao, Xuan Yu, Kai Wang, Yue Wang, Rong Xiong, and Yiyi Liao

Finalists

  • HEGN: Hierarchical Equivariant Graph Neural Community for 9DoF Level Cloud Registration, Adam Misik, Driton Salihu, Xin Su, Heike Brock, and Eckehard Steinbach
  • Deep Evidential Uncertainty Estimation for Semantic Segmentation below Out-Of-Distribution Obstacles, Siddharth Ancha, Philip Osteen, and Nicholas Roy
  • SeqTrack3D: Exploring Sequence Info for Sturdy 3D Level Cloud Monitoring, Yu Lin, Zhiheng Li, Yubo Cui, and Zheng Fang
  • Ultrafast Sq.-Root Filter-based VINS, Yuxiang Peng, Chuchu Chen, and Guoquan Huang
  • Common Visible Decomposer: Lengthy-Horizon Manipulation Made Straightforward, Zichen Zhang, Yunshuang Li, Osbert Bastani, Abhishek Gupta, Dinesh Jayaraman, Yecheng Jason Ma, and Luca Weihs

IEEE ICRA Finest Paper Award on Unmanned Aerial Automobiles

Winner

Time-Optimum Gate-Traversing Planner for Autonomous Drone Racing, Chao Qin, Maxime Simon Joseph Michet, Jingxiang Chen, and Hugh H.-T. Liu

Finalists

  • A Trajectory-based Flight Assistive System for Novice Pilots in Drone Racing Situation, Yuhang Zhong, Guangyu Zhao, Qianhao Wang, Guangtong Xu, Chao Xu, and Fei Gao
  • Co-Design Optimisation of Morphing Topology and Management of Winged Drones, Fabio Bergonti, Gabriele Nava, Valentin Wüest, Antonello Paolino, Giuseppe L’Erario, Daniele Pucci, and Dario Floreano
  • FC-Planner: A Skeleton-guided Planning Framework for Quick Aerial Protection of Advanced 3D Scenes, Chen Feng, Haojia Li, Mingjie Zhang, Xinyi Chen, Boyu Zhou, and Shaojie Shen
  • Sequential Trajectory Optimization for Externally-Actuated Modular Manipulators with Joint Locking, Jaeu Choe, Jeongseob Lee, Hyunsoo Yang, Hai-Nguyen (Hann) Nguyen, and Dongjun Lee
  • Spatial Assisted Human-Drone Collaborative Navigation and Interplay by way of Immersive Blended Actuality, Luca Morando and Giuseppe Loianno

IEEE ICRA Finest Pupil Paper Award

Winner

Optimized Design and Fabrication of Skeletal Muscle Actuators for Bio-syncretic Robots, Lianchao Yang, Chuang Zhang, Ruiqian Wang, Yiwei Zhang, and Lianqing Liu

Finalists

  • TinyMPC: Mannequin-Predictive Management on Useful resource-Constrained Microcontrollers, Anoushka Alavilli, Khai Nguyen, Samuel Schoedel, Brian Plancher, and Zachary Manchester
  • Objective Masked Diffusion Insurance policies for Unified Navigation and Exploration, Ajay Sridhar, Dhruv Shah, Catherine Glossop, and Sergey Levine
  • Open X-Embodiment: Robotic Studying Datasets and RT-X Fashions, Sergey Levine, Chelsea Finn, Ken Goldberg, Lawrence Yunliang Chen, Gaurav Sukhatme, Shivin Dass, Lerrel Pinto, Yuke Zhu, Yifeng Zhu, Shuran Track, Oier Mees, Deepak Pathak, Hao-Shu Fang, Henrik Iskov Christensen, Mingyu Ding, Youngwoon Lee, Dorsa Sadigh, Ilija Radosavovic, Jeannette Bohg, Xiaolong Wang, Xuanlin Li, Krishan Rana, Kento Kawaharazuka, Tatsuya Matsushima, Jihoon Oh, Takayuki Osa, Oliver Kroemer, Beomjoon Kim, Edward Johns, Freek Stulp, Jan Schneider, Jiajun Wu, Yunzhu Li, Heni Ben Amor, Lionel Ott, Roberto Martin-Martin, Karol Hausman, Quan Vuong, Pannag Sanketi, Nicolas Heess, Vincent Vanhoucke, Karl Pertsch, Stefan Schaal, Cheng Chi, Chuer Pan, and Alex Bewley
  • POLITE: Preferences Mixed with Highlights in Reinforcement Studying, Simon Holk, Daniel Marta, and Iolanda Leite
  • Exoskeleton-Mediated Bodily Human-Human Interplay for a Sit-to-Stand Rehabilitation Job, Lorenzo Vianello, Emek Baris Kucuktabak, Matthew Brief, Clément Lhoste, Lorenzo Amato, Kevin Lynch, and Jose L. Pons
  • Design and Modeling of a Nested Bi-cavity- based mostly Gentle Rising Robotic for Greedy in Constrained Environments, Haochen Yong, Fukang Xu, Chenfei Li, Han Ding, and Zhigang Wu
  • Observer-based Distributed MPC for Collaborative Quadrotor-Quadruped Manipulation of a Cable-Towed Load, Shaohang Xu, Yi’An Wang, Wentao Zhang, Chin Pang Ho, and Lijun Zhu
  • Censible: A Sturdy and Sensible International Localization Framework for Planetary Floor Missions, Jeremy Nash, Quintin Dwight, Lucas Saldyt, Haoda Wang, Steven Myint, Adnan Ansar, and Vandi Verma
  • HEGN: Hierarchical Equivariant Graph Neural Community for 9DoF Level Cloud Registration, Adam Misik, Driton Salihu, Xin Su, Heike Brock, and Eckehard Steinbach
  • A Trajectory-based Flight Assistive System for Novice Pilots in Drone Racing Situation, Yuhang Zhong, Guangyu Zhao, Qianhao Wang, Guangtong Xu, Chao Xu, and Fei Gao

IEEE ICRA Finest Convention Paper Award

Winners

  • Objective Masked Diffusion Insurance policies for Unified Navigation and Exploration, Ajay Sridhar, Dhruv Shah, Catherine Glossop, and Sergey Levine
  • Open X-Embodiment: Robotic Studying Datasets and RT-X, Sergey Levine, Chelsea Finn, Ken Goldberg, Lawrence Yunliang Chen, Gaurav Sukhatme, Shivin Dass, Lerrel Pinto, Yuke Zhu, Yifeng Zhu, Shuran Track, Oier Mees, Deepak Pathak, Hao-Shu Fang, Henrik Iskov Christensen, Mingyu Ding, Youngwoon Lee, Dorsa Sadigh, Ilija Radosavovic, Jeannette Bohg, Xiaolong Wang, Xuanlin Li, Krishan Rana, Kento Kawaharazuka, Tatsuya Matsushima, Jihoon Oh, Takayuki Osa, Oliver Kroemer, Beomjoon Kim, Edward Johns, Freek Stulp, Jan Schneider, Jiajun Wu, Yunzhu Li, Heni Ben Amor, Lionel Ott, Roberto Martin-Martin, Karol Hausman, Quan Vuong, Pannag Sanketi, Nicolas Heess, Vincent Vanhoucke, Karl Pertsch, Stefan Schaal, Cheng Chi, Chuer Pan, and Alex Bewley

Finalists

  • TinyMPC: Mannequin-Predictive Management on Useful resource-Constrained Microcontrollers, Anoushka Alavilli, Khai Nguyen, Samuel Schoedel, Brian Plancher, and Zachary Manchester
  • POLITE: Preferences Mixed with Highlights in Reinforcement Studying, Simon Holk, Daniel Marta, and Iolanda Leite
  • Exoskeleton-Mediated Bodily Human-Human Interplay for a Sit-to-Stand Rehabilitation Job, Lorenzo Vianello, Emek Baris Kucuktabak, Matthew Brief, Clément Lhoste, Lorenzo Amato, Kevin Lynch, and Jose L. Pons
  • Optimized Design and Fabrication of Skeletal Muscle Actuators for Bio-syncretic Robots, Lianchao Yang, Chuang Zhang, Ruiqian Wang, Yiwei Zhang, and Lianqing Liu
  • Design and Modeling of a Nested Bi-cavity- based mostly Gentle Rising Robotic for Greedy in Constrained Environments, Haochen Yong, Fukang Xu, Chenfei Li, Han Ding, and Zhigang Wu
  • Observer-based Distributed MPC for Collaborative Quadrotor-Quadruped Manipulation of a Cable-Towed Load, Shaohang Xu, Yi’An Wang, Wentao Zhang, Chin Pang Ho, and Lijun Zhu
  • Censible: A Sturdy and Sensible International Localization Framework for Planetary Floor Missions, Jeremy Nash, Quintin Dwight, Lucas Saldyt, Haoda Wang, Steven Myint, Adnan Ansar, and Vandi Verma
  • HEGN: Hierarchical Equivariant Graph Neural Community for 9DoF Level Cloud Registration, Adam Misik, Driton Salihu, Xin Su, Heike Brock, and Eckehard Steinbach
  • A Trajectory-based Flight Assistive System for Novice Pilots in Drone Racing Situation, Yuhang Zhong, Guangyu Zhao, Qianhao Wang, Guangtong Xu, Chao Xu, and Fei Gao




AIhub
is a non-profit devoted to connecting the AI group to the general public by offering free, high-quality data in AI.

AIhub
is a non-profit devoted to connecting the AI group to the general public by offering free, high-quality data in AI.

Latest news
Related news

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here